Many Winters Gathering of the Elders – Oct 12-15

The Gathering of Elders Committee is excited to announce the revival of the annual Many Winters Gathering of the Elders this year taking place October 12th-15th, 2017. We will be hosting and welcoming Indigenous Elder’s from across Turtle Island to Tongva Territory in order for them to share their traditional teachings and medicine. Announcements will be posted here and in our new page “Many Winters Gathering of Elders“.

If you’re interested in volunteering or assisting with fundraising efforts please contact us.

GoFundMe:
https://www.gofundme.com/help-us-bring-the-elders-together

Email: GatheringofElders92@gmail.com
Thank you

In collaboration with:
Iron Circle Nation
Cornelius Projects
Angels Gate Cultural Center

SCHEDULE – SUBJECT TO CHANGE

DAWN & EVENING SWEATS EACH DAY OF GATHERING

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 12

11 AM

Lighting of Ceremonial Fire

Jimi Castillo, Tongva & Acjachemen Elder

12 PM

Tony Portillo, Chicano Elder

Co-Founder of the Many Winters Gathering of Elders

1 PM

Danza by Students of Academia Semillas del Pueblo Xinaxcalmecac

Marcos Aguilar, Director

2 PM

Wendsler Nosie, Sr., Leader of Apache Stronghold/Save Oak Flat Spiritual Movement

3 PM

Larry Foster, Diné Elder, AIM

4 PM

Jesus Guitierrez, Tongva Elder

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 13

11 AM

Barbara Drake, Tongva Elder

12 PM

Larry Foster, Diné Elder

1 PM

Wendsler Nosie, Sr., Leader of Apache Stronghold/Save Oak Flat Spiritual Movement

2 PM

Pablo Lopez, Apache Elder

3 PM

Johnny Moreno, Chumash Elder

4 PM

Shannon Rivers, Akimel O’odham

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 14

11 AM

Pablo Lopez, Apache Elder

11:30 AM

Larry Foster, Diné Elder

12 PM

Wendsler Nosie, Sr., Leader of Apache Stronghold/Save Oak Flat Spiritual Movement

12:30 PM

John Dawson, Apache Elder

1 PM

Louise Benally, Diné Elder from Big Mountain

1:30 PM

John Funmaker, Ho-Chunk Elder

2 PM

Mattie Foster, Diné Elder

2:30 PM

Shannon Rivers, Akimel O’odham

3 PM

Danza by Students of Academia Semillas del Pueblo Xinaxcalmecac

Marcos Aguilar, Director

DUSK to midnight

Bear Dance

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 14

11 AM

Mattie Foster, Diné Elder

11:30 AM

Rudy Ortega Jr., Fernandeño Tataviam Tribal Chairman

12 PM

John Funmaker, Ho-Chunk Elder

12:30 PM

Honoring of Rachelle Figueroa

1 PM

Louise Benally, Diné Elder from Big Mountain

1:30 PM

Larry Foster, Diné Elder

2 PM

Shannon Rivers, Akimel O’odham

2:30 PM

Dennis Alto, Kumeyaay

CLOSING CEREMONY 4 PM

Jimi Castillo, Tongva & Acjachemen Elder

Post a comment